top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who is the youngest in the family ?

0 votes
134 views

In a family with 4 siblings, Rohan is older than Moni, Pankaj is younger than Rohan, Moni is older than Pankaj, and Soni is older than Rohan.
Who is the youngest in the family ?

posted Jun 16, 2014 by Anamika

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

4 Solutions

+1 vote

Pankaj is Youngest Member in House

Older - Cancel & Younger - still in
As Rohan is Older than Moni = So, Rohan older and Moni Younger
Pankaj is younger than rohan = so Rohan Older and Pankaj younger
Moni is older than pankaj = so Moni Older & Pankaj younger
Soni older than rohan = so Soni Older

Thus, Pankaj is youngest

solution Jun 16, 2014 by Kunal Shah
0 votes

Soni - Rohan - Moni - Pankaj,

solution Jun 17, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

In such puzzles, we move forward according to question..

1) R > M
2) P < R (or we can say R > P) => R > M,P
3) M > P => R > M > P
4) S > R => S > R > M > P

Hence, Pankaj is youngest in family.

solution Jun 17, 2014 by Shobhit Upadhyay
0 votes

Pankaj is the youngest of them.

solution Jun 18, 2014 by Binu Mon



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

The average age of a family of 6 members is 22 years. If the age of the youngest member be 7 years, the average age of the family at the birth of the youngest member was?

0 votes

Sher Khan has three daughters who are all unmarried. The youngest always lies, the oldest always tells the truth, and the one in the middle either tells the truth or lies. A very rich young man comes to Sher Khan's house and says he wishes to marry one of his daughters. Naturally he wants to marry the oldest or the youngest so he will always know if she is lying or telling the truth. Sher Khan agrees but says he can only ask one of the girls a yes or no question to decide which one he marries. They all look the same age.

What one question does he ask one of the daughters at random to figure out which daughter is the youngest or oldest?

+1 vote

There are six people in a family namely M, N, O, P, Q and R.

R and O are brother and sister.

N is the brother of Q husband.
P is the father of M and grandfather of R.

Can you calculate the number of male members in the family?

+1 vote

It's 3:00 AM in the morning. You are sleeping. The doorbell rings. It's your family, they want to have breakfast. They have got strawberry jam bottle, bread packet, honey bottle, juice bottle and milk bottle with them. So, what do you open first?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...