top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy? {Use your Brain. Don't Google it. The solution is very interesting}

+4 votes
287 views

There are three persons (Alex, Brook and Cody). One of whom is a knight, one is a knave and one is a spy.

The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies and the spy can either lie or tell the truth.

Alex says: "Cody is a knave."
Brook says: "Alex is a knight."
Cody says: "I am the spy."

Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?

posted Mar 18, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Solutions

0 votes

Brook is not the knight (Because Knight always tells the truth and if he is a Knight, He will not say that Alex is a knight). Accordingly it proves Brook is not a knight.

It came up with logic now. Not Assumption.

In similar way Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie.

Hence it proves that out of three Alex is a Knight and Knight always tells the truth So Alex statement is 'Cody is a Knave'.

Therefore Alex is the knight hence Cody is the knave and Brook is the spy.

solution Mar 20, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur
0 votes

alex is knight brook is spy and cody is knave

solution Mar 21, 2014 by Manish Pandey



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

0 votes

Those who make this item, don't use it.
Those who BUY this item, have no need for it.
But those who USE this item, never see it.

What is the item?

0 votes

I grow up toward the sky, and rather quickly too.

You say watching me do so, is boring to do.

I create a shelter, a cover, for creatures like bugs.

If you step on my base wet, you will hear a thick 'glug'.

I have given you clues, four, to be true.

So now, what am I? Can your brain tell you?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...