top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Philip says truth only one day

+2 votes
794 views

Philip says truth only one day in a week.
Hint 1: Days are Sun, Mon and so on.
Hint 2: One day he says “I lie on Mon and Tue”.
Hint 3: Next day he says “Today is either Thu, Sat or Sun”.
Hint 4: next day he says “I lie on Wed and Fri”.
On which day he says the truth?

posted May 12, 2014 by Nikhil Omar

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Solution

0 votes

Assuming he says truth on sunday,then first line “I lie on Mon and Tue” if true,then next day is monday and he says “Today is either Thu, Sat or Sun”.,which is also true satement as he lies on monday,now on next day i.e tuesday “I lie on Wed and Fri”..which is also true..hence sunday is the answer..

solution May 12, 2014 by Joy Dutta



Similar Puzzles
+1 vote

Shahrukh says truth only one day in a week.
Hint 1: Days are Sun, Mon and so on.
Hint 2: One day he says “I lie on Mon and Tue”.
Hint 3: Next day he says “Today is either Thu, Sat or Sun”.
Hint 4: next day he says “I lie on Wed and Fri”.
On which day he says the truth?

+1 vote

John tells the truth on Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays, but lies on every other day.

One day he said, “I will tell the truth tomorrow.”

On which day of the week did he make this statement?

0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...