top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. Who actually stole your wallet?

0 votes
853 views

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. They are named 1, 2, 3 and 4 . Your wallet is stolen. Assume that the wallet was stolen by one of these 4 people and that only 3 of them lie.

Here are their statements:
1: 2 stole the wallet.
2: 3 didn't steal.
3: I didn't steal.
4: 3 stole your wallet.

Who actually stole your wallet?

posted Jul 15, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Solutions

+1 vote

If only 1 speaks the truth: nr. 3 did it

solution Jul 16, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

4 stole the wallet because he/her mention "your wallet" since you never let them know it was yours.

solution Feb 17, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

+1 vote

There are 3 boxes, exactly one of which has a car. You can keep the car if you pick the correct box!

On each box there is a statement, exactly one of which is true.

Box 1: The car is in this box.
Box 2: The car is not in this box.
Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

Which box has the car?

0 votes

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

+3 votes

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

+3 votes

Billy "The Knife," the infamous tough guy, was found murdered one night in an alleyway behind the nightclub he used to frequently visit. The police brought in three suspects on the next morning. One of the officers interrogated the three men and noted down the following statements.

Alex:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Jimmy is not my friend.
3. I knew Billy.

Jimmy:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex and Dexter are friends of mine.
3. Alex did not kill Billy.

Dexter:
1. I did not kill Billy.
2. Alex lied when he said that Jimmy was not his friend.
3. I do not know who killed Billy.

Only one of the three is guilty, and only one of each man statements is false. Who killed Billy the Knife ?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#470/147, 3rd Floor, 5th Main,
HSR Layout Sector 7,
Bangalore - 560102,
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...