top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Consider yourself to be a detective....So who is the killer ??

0 votes
353 views

There are five people. One of them shot and killed one of the other five. Which man is the murderer?

 1. Daya ran in the Bangalore City marathon yesterday with one of the innocent men.
 2. Mohan considered being a farmer before he moved to the city. 
 3. Jaroon is a topnotch computer consultant and wants to install Balu's new computer next week.
 4. The murderer had his leg amputated last month.
 5. Balu met Ashok for the first time six months ago.
 6. Ashok has been in seclusion since the crime.
 7. Daya used to drink heavily.
 8. Balu and Jaroon built their last computers together.
 9. The murderer is Ashok's brother. They grew up together in Mysore.

Consider yourself to be a detective....So who is the killer ??

posted Jul 8, 2014 by Anil Chaurasiya

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Solution

0 votes

The Five people are: Daya, Mohan, Jaroon, Balu, and Ashok

By process of elimination, Jaroon’s leg is amuputated and is the murderer.

Dyaya couldn’t have run in Bangalore City Marathon, if his leg was amputated. Hence he is innocent.

Mohan was a farmer before he moved to the City. Since the murderer grew up together with his brother in Mysore, Mohan is not the brother of Ashok. Hence he is innocent.

Balu met Ashok for the first time six months ago. Hence he is not Ashok’s brother who grew up in Mysore. Balue is innocent.

Ashok is not the murderer, since his brother has committed the murder.

This leaves Jaroon, who is the murderer.

solution Oct 7, 2015 by Ramana V Sista



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Detective Brown reviewed the information they had on the case so far. A lady was found shot and they already had a list of suspects - John, Mark, Sarah, Henry, and Carol. Plus, there were five notes that were found that were from the killer.

The first was found in a supply room.
The second was found in an art studio.
The third was in a restroom.
The fourth in an animal shelter, and
The fifth at the harbor.

All of the notes read the same thing, "The clues are where you find the notes." Yet, nothing was found at anyplace the notes were.

Taking one more look at all the clues, Detective Brown immediately solved the case.

Who did it?

0 votes

The fifth richest man in the Baker Street named Mr. Bill Richman is kidnapped. Sherlock Holmes is appointed on the case. At the crime scene, a note is found written by Mr. Richman. The note read:
"First of January, Fourth of October, Fifth of March, Third of June."
Sherlock knew that somehow, the killer name was hidden in the note. The following were the suspects:
Jack Richman, the son and the heir of property.
John Jacobson, the employee of Richman.
June Richman, the wife of Richman.

Sherlock took only a few moments to deduce the killer name. Can you tell who was the killer?

0 votes

It's been the first day of the school when a young girl was found raped and murdered. Police suspect four male teachers as on the killer and ask them what they were doing in the morning in time 8:00 am.

  1. Wayne: I was reading the newspaper.
  2. Terry: I was checking chemistry papers
  3. Bridge: I had locked myself in my room as my wife left me.
  4. Cole: I dropped my wife to her office.

Who is the killer?

0 votes

Ganpat is found dead in his office at his desk.

Sherlock Holmes was working on this case and have narrowed the suspects down to three people:
1. His Friend Mr Rakesh Gupta
2. Ganpat's wife "Bhawna"
3. His Secretary "Jason Kumar"

All three suspects visited ganpat on the day of his murder for various reason as they told to Sherlock.

As we know where police failed , Sherlock comes.
He was able to find a note at the corner of the wall. "7B91011" was written on it.

Sherlock waste no time in announcing the killer. Who was the killer ?

0 votes

A man was murdered one cold Sunday morning
The police took statements from every person in the estate.
The son said it couldn't have been him, as he was playing video games all morning.
The daughter said she was innocent, as she was reading a book at the time.
The butler said he was out checking the mail, and couldn't be the perpetrator.
The wife, in tears, said she was with her secret lover since Saturday night.
The elderly mother claimed to be getting ready for church and didn't know anything had happened.
Who was the killer?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...