top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy? {Use your Brain. Don't Google it. The solution is very interesting}

+4 votes

There are three persons (Alex, Brook and Cody). One of whom is a knight, one is a knave and one is a spy.

The knight always tells the truth, the knave always lies and the spy can either lie or tell the truth.

Alex says: "Cody is a knave."
Brook says: "Alex is a knight."
Cody says: "I am the spy."

Who is the knight, who the knave, and who the spy?

posted Mar 18, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Brook is not the knight (Because Knight always tells the truth and if he is a Knight, He will not say that Alex is a knight). Accordingly it proves Brook is not a knight.

It came up with logic now. Not Assumption.

In similar way Cody is not the knight, since his statement would then be a lie.

Hence it proves that out of three Alex is a Knight and Knight always tells the truth So Alex statement is 'Cody is a Knave'.

Therefore Alex is the knight hence Cody is the knave and Brook is the spy.

answer Mar 20, 2014 by Hiteshwar Thakur
0 votes

alex is knight brook is spy and cody is knave

answer Mar 21, 2014 by Manish Pandey

Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

0 votes

Those who make this item, don't use it.
Those who BUY this item, have no need for it.
But those who USE this item, never see it.

What is the item?

0 votes

I grow up toward the sky, and rather quickly too.

You say watching me do so, is boring to do.

I create a shelter, a cover, for creatures like bugs.

If you step on my base wet, you will hear a thick 'glug'.

I have given you clues, four, to be true.

So now, what am I? Can your brain tell you?

0 votes

A spy wanted to get into a secret club for some information.

But to enter you had to know there’s a secret password.

He waits outside and spies on two members.

When Member 1 knocks on the door, the guard knocks back 6 times and the member replies with 3 knocks and he was let in.

When member 2 knocks on the door, the guard knocks 12 times and the member replies with 6 knocks and he was let in.

So the spy thought he had cracked the logic so he knocked on the door.

The guard knocked ten times and the spy replied with 5 knocks but he was not let in.

What was the correct secret password and what’s the logic behind it?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Karnataka INDIA.