top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Divide 40 by half and add 12. Then divide it by 8. What is the answer?

0 votes
1,493 views
Divide 40 by half and add 12. Then divide it by 8. What is the answer?
posted Jul 27, 2017 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

11.5
(40/0.5) + 12
= 80+12
=92
92/8
=11.5

answer Jul 28, 2017 by Thillairajan
–1 vote

(40/(1/2)+12)/8=11.5

answer Feb 12 by Aaron Ingebrigtsen 1 abuse reported
Sir, please don't give the answer which is already answered.
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...