top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who.........................

+1 vote
132 views

There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who. They speak either only the truth or only lies.
Who are the following two guys?
A: B is a lying monkey. I am human.
B: A is telling the truth.

posted Oct 21, 2014 by Madhavi Latha

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Solutions

0 votes

Both are humans. One is a liar

solution May 5, 2015 by Ben Gichuhi
0 votes

Both are liars; if A was to tell the truth by saying that B is a lying monkey, B would deny it if he was actually lying, but he says that A is telling the truth, and if that was the truth, then B is in fact a lying monkey. However, since both liars and the people who tell the truth will not really admit that they are a monkey, and if B was really a lying monkey, then he should be lying about another statement, which is the "I am a human" part, so A is a liar.

solution Dec 7, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

0 votes

There are two kinds of people on a mysterious island. There are so-called Honestants who speak always the truth, and the others are Swindlecants who always lie.
Three fellows (A, B and C) are having a quarrel at the market. A gringo goes by and asks the A fellow: "Are you an Honestant or a Swindlecant?" The answer is incomprehensible so the gringo gives another quite logical question to B: "What did A say?" B answers: "A said that he is a Swindlecant." And to that says the fellow C: "Do not believe B, he is lying!"

Who is B and C?

+1 vote

You are on an island in the middle of a lake.

The lake is in a remote part of the country and therefore there has never been a bridge connecting the island to the mainland.

Every day a truck gives rides around the island.

Puzzled as to how the truck had gotten onto the island, you ask around and find out that the truck was not transported to the island by boat or by air.

Nor was it built on the island.

Explain how the truck got there?

0 votes
  1. I am always excited
  2. I tell people where things are at
  3. You can play a game on me
  4. I'm very rich
  5. I give percentages
  6. I am always looking up
  7. And.........
  8. I look like a light in the sky
  9. I keep things arranged that are to my right
  10. I keep things arranged that are to my left
    What Are We?
0 votes
  1. I am always excited
  2. I tell people where things are at
  3. You can play a game on me
  4. I'm very rich
  5. I give percentages
  6. I am always looking up
  7. And.........
  8. I look like a light in the sky
  9. I keep things arranged that are to my right
  10. I keep things arranged that are to my left
    What Are We?
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...