top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who.........................

+1 vote
383 views

There are people and strange monkeys on this island, and you can not tell who is who. They speak either only the truth or only lies.
Who are the following two guys?
A: B is a lying monkey. I am human.
B: A is telling the truth.

posted Oct 21, 2014 by Madhavi Latha

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

0 votes

Both are humans. One is a liar

answer May 5, 2015 by Ben Gichuhi
0 votes

Both are liars; if A was to tell the truth by saying that B is a lying monkey, B would deny it if he was actually lying, but he says that A is telling the truth, and if that was the truth, then B is in fact a lying monkey. However, since both liars and the people who tell the truth will not really admit that they are a monkey, and if B was really a lying monkey, then he should be lying about another statement, which is the "I am a human" part, so A is a liar.

answer Dec 7, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

0 votes

There are two kinds of people on a mysterious island. There are so-called Honestants who speak always the truth, and the others are Swindlecants who always lie.
Three fellows (A, B and C) are having a quarrel at the market. A gringo goes by and asks the A fellow: "Are you an Honestant or a Swindlecant?" The answer is incomprehensible so the gringo gives another quite logical question to B: "What did A say?" B answers: "A said that he is a Swindlecant." And to that says the fellow C: "Do not believe B, he is lying!"

Who is B and C?

0 votes

There are 3 men, two Chimps, and one Gorilla on one side of a river:

They have a boat but only the men and the Gorilla can row the boat across, so there must always be a human and/or Gorilla on the boat.
The boat can only carry two people/monkeys.
If monkeys and humans are together on one side of the river there must be as many or more people than monkeys for the men's safety.
How can all men and monkeys make it to the other side?

+1 vote

You are on an island in the middle of a lake.

The lake is in a remote part of the country and therefore there has never been a bridge connecting the island to the mainland.

Every day a truck gives rides around the island.

Puzzled as to how the truck had gotten onto the island, you ask around and find out that the truck was not transported to the island by boat or by air.

Nor was it built on the island.

Explain how the truck got there?

...