top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can you help Shyam in cracking the password?

0 votes

Ram was writing his first book. After saving the document, he locked his laptop with a password and mentioned some phrases for the hint box. Shyam, A friend of Ram, tried opening his laptop but found out that it was password protected. Following is the hint that appeared. 1 mobile 3 books 2 roars 1 night 4 balls 2 lighters 1 ghost 1 hat 3 watches It seemed awkward to him.

Can you help shyam in cracking the password?

posted Nov 26, 2014 by Pardeep Kohli

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Answers

+2 votes

The Number denotes the letter position in the word so the answer is 'moonlight'

answer Nov 27, 2014 by Sugand Mundachali
+1 vote


answer Nov 27, 2014 by anonymous

Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A brother wants to use his brother's desktop computer. When he opens it, he finds out that it is password protected. Now, he clicks on the hint and the following appears in front of him:

1 Jug
2 Birthdays
3 Fights
4 Cars
2 Laptops
1 Watch

Can you help him with the password?

–1 vote

While trying to pull out a robbery, a criminal came across a password lock. He has the following information with him that can assist him in cracking the password.

Can you help him out?

  1. The password is a 5-digit number.
  2. The 4th digit is 4 more than the 2nd one.
  3. The 3rd digit is 3 less than the 2nd one.
  4. The 1st digit is three times the 5th digit.
  5. Three pairs of digits sum up to 11.
0 votes

Arjun wanted to encrypt his password but he needed to do it in a way so that he could remember it.
His password is 7 characters long. The password consists of letters and numbers only (no symbols like ! or <). In order to remember it he wrote down "You force heaven to be empty."
Can you guess what his password is?

+2 votes

A system error causes the change of Sohan net banking password. To sort this out, he calls the customer care. The following is the conversation he has with the executive:

Sohan: My password is changed.
Custom Care Executive: We have kept your password distinct this time. It has 8 letters out of which, 3 letters are same as previous.
Sohan: Okay, thanks.

Can you determine the old as well as the new password of Sohan net banking account after reading the conversation carefully?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Karnataka INDIA.