top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Who is the man's sister?

+1 vote
327 views

A man escapes from jail with help from his girlfriend. Four girls are accused of being the man's girlfriend. His girlfriend is lying. Two girls are innocent and telling the truth. The other girl is the man's sister who is helping the girlfriend lie.
Who is the man's sister?

Amanda: "Melinda is his girlfriend."
Vanessa: "Eva is lying."
Eva: "Amanda is lying."
Melinda: "Vanessa is not his sister."

posted Dec 12, 2014 by Mridul

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Ans:
Amanda is his sister.
Venessa is his girlfriend.
Eva and Melinda are truely speaking girls.

If Amanda is his sister, she had given false statement.
It means Melinda is not his girlfriend.
If Eva is truely speaking girl then Amanda is lying which we assumed earlier.
If Venessa is his girlfriend she had also given false statement.
Means Eva is not lying which is true in our case.
Finally Melinda said Venessa is not his sister which is true because we already assumed that Venessa is his girlfriend.

So in our assumption all consecutive conditions are satisfied...

This question can be solved by taking different cases but in all other cases all conditions are not satisfying.

answer Dec 12, 2014 by Swapnil Morankar



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

A man was murdered one morning. There were three suspects to the crime. A chef, the wife, and the man's sister. The wife claims to have been sleeping, while the chef says he was cooking dinner, and his sister says she was eating breakfast.
Who is lying?

+2 votes

A man's car gets stolen but all the windows are up and the doors are locked There is no holes or breaks in the car. How does it get stolen?

0 votes

Pointing to a photograph, a woman says, "This man's son's sister is my mother-in-law." How is the woman's husband related to the man in the photograph?

0 votes

There was a theft on a snowy day, but everyone claimed that they were home one of them was lying.
Who is the thief?

Houses of suspect – Alex, Ben, Rick and Maria are shown in the picture

enter image description here

...