top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

    Get Free Puzzle Updates

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. Who actually stole your wallet?

0 votes
859 views

Suppose you are travelling in a train. There are only 4 other people in your berth. They are named 1, 2, 3 and 4 . Your wallet is stolen. Assume that the wallet was stolen by one of these 4 people and that only 3 of them lie.

Here are their statements:
1: 2 stole the wallet.
2: 3 didn't steal.
3: I didn't steal.
4: 3 stole your wallet.

Who actually stole your wallet?

posted Jul 15, 2015 by anonymous

Share this puzzle
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

2 Solutions

+1 vote

If only 1 speaks the truth: nr. 3 did it

solution Jul 16, 2015 by Jcm
0 votes

4 stole the wallet because he/her mention "your wallet" since you never let them know it was yours.

solution Feb 17, 2016 by anonymous



Similar Puzzles
0 votes

There are two people, A and B, each of whom is either a knight or a knave.
A says, "At least one of us is a knave."
What are A and B?

Details and Assumptions:
A knight always tells the truth.
A knave always lies.

0 votes

There is only one correct way to arrange twelve people into two rows using the following rules:
Six people A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in row-1 facing North, and six people P,Q,R,S,T and U are sitting in row-2 facing South, but not necessarily in this order.

Row-2 is above row-1, so every person from one row faces a different person from the other row.

The following information is known about them.

1) B is to the immediate left of C, who does not face Q. Q is third to the left of R.
2) Neither Q nor C sit at the ends. B is to the right of F and D.
3) D faces the person who is third to the right of T, who faces E.
4) P sits second to the left of the person who faces A.
5) S is not an immediate neighbor of P.

+1 vote

There are 3 boxes, exactly one of which has a car. You can keep the car if you pick the correct box!

On each box there is a statement, exactly one of which is true.

Box 1: The car is in this box.
Box 2: The car is not in this box.
Box 3: The car is not in box 1.

Which box has the car?

0 votes

Suppose you are visiting an island with knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and jokers who can do either.

You meet three islanders named Ellis, Farin and Gobi. They make the following statements:

Ellis says, "Farin is a joker."
Farin says, "Gobi is a joker."
Gobi says, "Ellis is a joker."

If you know exactly one of them is a joker, how many of them are knights?

+3 votes

If only one of the statements is true, then who is the murderer?
X: Y is the murderer
Y: Z id the murderer
Z: neither X nor Y is the murderer

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...